Roof repair & replacement · Dripping Springs, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Dripping Springs, TX
15 hail reports within 10 miles of Dripping Springs in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Dripping Springs, in Hays County — ZIP 78620, counts 11,167 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Dripping Springs at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 11,167[2]+126.5% since 2020
- County
- Hays[2]
- Land area
- 8.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 15[1]2016–2025 · 13 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]May 9, 2024, 8.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 8[1]peak 81 mph estimated · May 4, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2013[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $635,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 54%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Dripping Springs
Dripping Springs is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 11,167 people (2025 estimate), up 126.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.8 square miles (1,267 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), sits entirely in Hays County, in ZIP code 78620[3].
With 15 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78620[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Bee Cave (11.0 mi NE), Lakeway (12.7 mi NE) and Buda (16.7 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 15 hail reports within 10 miles of central Dripping Springs in 2016–2025, on 8 storm days across 4 years[1] — the fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Bee Cave (26), Lakeway (25), and Buda (26) for comparison. 13 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on May 9, 2024, 8.3 miles S of the center. Latest: May 9, 2024, 3.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and June.
8 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on May 4, 2018[1].
Half of Dripping Springs's homes were built in 2013 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Bee Cave (2012), Lakeway (2004), and Buda (2012)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $635,600 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 54% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Dripping Springs stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (15)[1], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (8)[1], the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2013, tied with Leander)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (67%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Dripping Springs, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2024 | 3″ | 8.3 mi |
| May 9, 2024 | 2.75″ | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.75″ | 4.9 mi |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 1.75″ | 0.5 mi |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 1.75″ | 0.5 mi |
Finding roofing help around Dripping Springs
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Dripping Springs (ZIP code 78620).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Dripping Springs homes by building type
With 44%[4] of Dripping Springs's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 40%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 397 of 3,127 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 1,703 | 54.5% | ±322 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 124 | 4.0% | ±104 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 266 | 8.5% | ±310 |
| 3–4 units | 81 | 2.6% | ±70 |
| 10–19 units | 231 | 7.4% | ±131 |
| 20–49 units | 286 | 9.1% | ±172 |
| 50 or more units | 397 | 12.7% | ±183 |
| Mobile home | 39 | 1.2% | ±44 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Dripping Springs numbers behind this page
| Measure | Dripping Springs | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 15 | 56 | 41 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 8 | 24 | 16 fewer |
| Median home value | $635,600 | $420,000 | 51% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 67% | 50% | 18 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 49% | 69% | 21 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 74% | 19 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2013 | 2010 | 3 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dripping Springs | 15 | 13 | 3″ | 2013 |
| Bee Cave 11.0 mi | 26 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2012 |
| Lakeway 12.7 mi | 25 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Buda 16.7 mi | 26 | 21 | 2.75″ | 2012 |
| Lago Vista 18.8 mi | 31 | 23 | 2″ | 2004 |
| Kyle 18.8 mi | 43 | 36 | 3″ | 2010 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2024 | 3″ | 8.3 mi S |
| May 9, 2024 | 2.75″ | 8.3 mi W |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 0.75″ | 1.1 mi S |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1″ | 1.4 mi SE |
| Mar 27, 2024 | 1″ | 6.2 mi N |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1″ | 5.6 mi E |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.75″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 1.5″ | 3.1 mi NE |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 1.75″ | 0.5 mi center |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2023 | 59 mph | 5.5 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | 59 mph | 5.7 mi |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 58 mph | 1.9 mi |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 58 mph | 1.9 mi |
| May 15, 2020 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| May 3, 2019 | 59 mph | 1.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 6 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 5 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 478 | 15.3% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,627 | 52.0% | ±321 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 506 | 16.2% | ±300 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 117 | 3.7% | ±81 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 270 | 8.6% | ±148 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 129 | 4.1% | ±105 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Dripping Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78620 | 91% | 5% |
Common Dripping Springs roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Dripping Springs?
On 8 days in 2016–2025, in 4 different years[1].
When is hail season in Dripping Springs?
Nearby reports peak in April and June[1].
Which Dripping Springs areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78620[5], Hays County. Close by: Bee Cave (11.0 mi), Lakeway (12.7 mi), and Buda (16.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hays County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
My Dripping Springs home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 67% of Dripping Springs's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.