Roof repair & replacement · Bee Cave, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Bee Cave, TX
26 hail reports within 10 miles of Bee Cave in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Bee Cave, in Travis County — ZIP 78738, counts 8,464 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Bee Cave roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 8,464[2]-7.4% since 2020
- County
- Travis[2]
- Land area
- 8.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]2016–2025 · 15 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Jun 10, 2023, 6.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 2, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2012[4]the 5th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $776,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 52%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Bee Cave data for roofing
Bee Cave is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 8,464 people (2025 estimate), down just 7.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.7 square miles (971 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78738[3].
With 26 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78738[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lakeway (3.6 mi NW), Lago Vista (10.2 mi N) and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 26 hail reports within 10 miles of central Bee Cave in 2016–2025, on 15 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Lakeway (25), Lago Vista (31), and Dripping Springs (15) for comparison. 15 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Jun 10, 2023, 6.1 miles SW of the center. Latest: Mar 23, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and March.
26 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 2, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Bee Cave's homes were built in 2012 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Lakeway (2004), Lago Vista (2004), and Dripping Springs (2013)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $776,400 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 52% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Bee Cave stands out for the 2nd-highest median home value ($776,400)[4], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (52%)[4], and the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (26, tied with Buda)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Bee Cave, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.75″ | 6.1 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 1.5 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 7.5 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 5.4 mi |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 1.5″ | 8.0 mi |
Finding roofing help around Bee Cave
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Bee Cave area — ZIP code 78738.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Bee Cave homes by building type
With 48%[4] of Bee Cave's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 48%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 726 of 4,283 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 2,206 | 51.5% | ±419 |
| 3–4 units | 207 | 4.8% | ±209 |
| 5–9 units | 294 | 6.9% | ±192 |
| 10–19 units | 444 | 10.4% | ±250 |
| 20–49 units | 389 | 9.1% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 726 | 17.0% | ±349 |
| Mobile home | 17 | 0.4% | ±28 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Bee Cave numbers behind this page
| Measure | Bee Cave | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $776,400 | $420,000 | 85% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 26 | 56 | 30 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 52% | 74% | 22 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 49% | 69% | 21 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 60% | 50% | 10 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 26 | 24 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2010 | 2 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bee Cave | 26 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2012 |
| Lakeway 3.6 mi | 25 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Lago Vista 10.2 mi | 31 | 23 | 2″ | 2004 |
| Dripping Springs 11.0 mi | 15 | 13 | 3″ | 2013 |
| Cedar Park 16.4 mi | 111 | 93 | 4″ | 2005 |
| Buda 17.4 mi | 26 | 21 | 2.75″ | 2012 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.4 mi SE |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 0.75″ | 0.9 mi N |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 0.9 mi N |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 1.1 mi NE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 5.4 mi N |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 7.5 mi N |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 0.75″ | 5.0 mi N |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1″ | 6.6 mi NE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.25″ | 0.9 mi N |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 1.6 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | 59 mph | 9.6 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | 59 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 70 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| May 5, 2023 | 64 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 58 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 8 |
| April | 10 |
| May | 3 |
| June | 4 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 86 | 2.0% | ±48 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,484 | 58.0% | ±468 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,166 | 27.2% | ±281 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 391 | 9.1% | ±245 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 151 | 3.5% | ±165 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5 | 0.1% | ±19 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Bee Cave's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78738 | 99% | 20% |
Bee Cave roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Bee Cave?
On 15 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Bee Cave?
Nearby reports peak in April and March[1].
Which Bee Cave areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78738[5], Travis County. Close by: Lakeway (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (10.2 mi), and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Travis County?
19 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
My Bee Cave home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 60% of Bee Cave's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.