Roof repair & replacement · Lago Vista, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Lago Vista, TX
31 hail reports within 10 miles of Lago Vista in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Lago Vista, in Travis County — ZIP 78645, counts 10,498 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Lago Vista roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 10,498[2]+18.2% since 2020
- County
- Travis[2]
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 31[1]2016–2025 · 23 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]May 23, 2023, 6.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 22[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 2, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $420,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 84%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Lago Vista data for roofing
Lago Vista counts 10,498 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 18.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 14.4 square miles (727 residents per square mile, the 15th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78645[3].
With 31 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78645[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lakeway (6.8 mi S), Bee Cave (10.2 mi S) and Cedar Park (11.0 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 31 hail reports within 10 miles of central Lago Vista in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 6 years[1] — the 5th-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Lakeway (25), Bee Cave (26), and Cedar Park (111) for comparison. 23 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on May 23, 2023, 6.3 miles NE of the center. Latest: May 28, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and May.
22 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 2, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Lago Vista's homes were built before 2004[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Lakeway (2004), Bee Cave (2012), and Cedar Park (2005)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $420,000 (the 8th-highest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 84% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Lago Vista records the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (2004, tied with Pflugerville and Lakeway)[4] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (84%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Lago Vista, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | 2″ | 9.6 mi |
| May 23, 2023 | 2″ | 6.3 mi |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.2 mi |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.3 mi |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.5 mi |
Finding roofing help around Lago Vista
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Lago Vista area — ZIP code 78645.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Lago Vista homes by building type
Most Lago Vista homes stand alone (84%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 163 of 4,926 housing units[4].
Lago Vista's 103 mobile homes (2.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,161 | 84.5% | ±413 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 163 | 3.3% | ±125 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 125 | 2.5% | ±100 |
| 3–4 units | 147 | 3.0% | ±206 |
| 5–9 units | 76 | 1.5% | ±80 |
| 20–49 units | 77 | 1.6% | ±70 |
| 50 or more units | 74 | 1.5% | ±62 |
| Mobile home | 103 | 2.1% | ±59 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Lago Vista numbers behind this page
| Measure | Lago Vista | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 31 | 56 | 25 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 34% | 50% | 15 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 90% | 69% | 20 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 84% | 74% | 11 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 22 | 24 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2010 | 6 years older |
| Median home value | $420,000 | $420,000 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lago Vista | 31 | 23 | 2″ | 2004 |
| Lakeway 6.8 mi | 25 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Bee Cave 10.2 mi | 26 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2012 |
| Cedar Park 11.0 mi | 111 | 93 | 4″ | 2005 |
| Leander 11.4 mi | 88 | 69 | 3.5″ | 2013 |
| Liberty Hill 15.4 mi | 72 | 54 | 3″ | 2017 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | 2″ | 9.6 mi E |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.5 mi N |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.2 mi NE |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.3 mi S |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi S |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 9.5 mi S |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1″ | 8.1 mi NE |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1″ | 8.1 mi NE |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 6.2 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2023 | 70 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| May 5, 2023 | 64 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 63 mph | 6.1 mi |
| May 28, 2021 | 67 mph | 7.8 mi |
| May 28, 2021 | 58 mph | 5.3 mi |
| May 28, 2021 | 64 mph | 3.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 4 |
| April | 13 |
| May | 10 |
| June | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 533 | 10.8% | ±234 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,160 | 23.5% | ±270 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,208 | 24.5% | ±420 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 628 | 12.7% | ±208 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 695 | 14.1% | ±265 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 583 | 11.8% | ±228 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 18 | 0.4% | ±27 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 42 | 0.9% | ±47 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 43 | 0.9% | ±54 |
| 1939 or earlier | 16 | 0.3% | ±26 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lago Vista's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78645 | 100% | 44% |
Common Lago Vista roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Lago Vista?
On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 6 different years[1].
When is hail season in Lago Vista?
Nearby reports peak in April and May[1].
Which Lago Vista areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78645[5], Travis County. Close by: Lakeway (6.8 mi), Bee Cave (10.2 mi), and Cedar Park (11.0 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Travis County?
19 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
A lot of Lago Vista homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
14% of Lago Vista's housing units were built before 1980, 2.1% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.