Roof repair & replacement · Leander, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Leander, TX
88 hail reports within 10 miles of Leander in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Leander, in Williamson County and Travis County — ZIP 78641, counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Leander roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 91,132[2]+53.8% since 2020
- County
- Williamson / Travis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 88[1]2016–2025 · 69 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3.5″[1]Sep 24, 2023, 8.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 25[1]peak 75 mph estimated · Sep 14, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 2013[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $506,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 82%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Leander data for roofing
Leander counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 38.8 square miles at 2,349 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and spans Williamson County and Travis County, served by ZIP code 78641[3].
With 88 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
78641 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Cedar Park (5.1 mi SE), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi NW) and Lago Vista (11.4 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 88 hail reports within 10 miles of central Leander in 2016–2025, on 23 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Cedar Park (111), Liberty Hill (72), and Lago Vista (31) for comparison. 69 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 25 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.5-inch on Sep 24, 2023, 8.9 miles SE of the center. Latest: May 28, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
25 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (estimated) on Sep 14, 2023[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Leander's homes were built in 2013 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Cedar Park (2005), Liberty Hill (2017), and Lago Vista (2004)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $506,200 (the 5th-highest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 82% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Leander stands out for the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2013, tied with Dripping Springs)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Leander, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3.5″ | 8.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 3″ | 2.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.75″ | 1.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.75″ | 2.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 1.2 mi |
Finding roofing help around Leander
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Leander (ZIP code 78641).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Leander homes by building type
Most Leander homes stand alone (82%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,090 of 27,000 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 22,267 | 82.5% | ±626 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 418 | 1.5% | ±152 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 100 | 0.4% | ±89 |
| 3–4 units | 293 | 1.1% | ±181 |
| 5–9 units | 913 | 3.4% | ±283 |
| 10–19 units | 1,090 | 4.0% | ±342 |
| 20–49 units | 865 | 3.2% | ±276 |
| 50 or more units | 760 | 2.8% | ±215 |
| Mobile home | 281 | 1.0% | ±148 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 13 | 0.0% | ±22 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Leander by the numbers
| Measure | Leander | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 88 | 56 | 32 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 63% | 50% | 13 pts higher |
| Median home value | $506,200 | $420,000 | 21% higher |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 74% | 9 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 69% | 4 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 25 | 24 | 1 more |
| Median year built | 2013 | 2010 | 3 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leander | 88 | 69 | 3.5″ | 2013 |
| Cedar Park 5.1 mi | 111 | 93 | 4″ | 2005 |
| Liberty Hill 6.7 mi | 72 | 54 | 3″ | 2017 |
| Lago Vista 11.4 mi | 31 | 23 | 2″ | 2004 |
| Georgetown 11.7 mi | 85 | 61 | 4″ | 2008 |
| Round Rock 12.3 mi | 118 | 97 | 4″ | 2002 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.3 mi SE |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.75″ | 2.5 mi S |
| May 28, 2025 | 2″ | 5.3 mi S |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.5″ | 4.1 mi W |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.75″ | 4.5 mi S |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.0 mi SE |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.3 mi NW |
| May 28, 2025 | 1″ | 5.0 mi SE |
| May 28, 2025 | 1″ | 3.9 mi NW |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.9 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2023 | 75 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Mar 21, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 4 |
| April | 25 |
| May | 39 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 1 |
| September | 9 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,669 | 17.3% | ±611 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 12,228 | 45.3% | ±752 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,975 | 22.1% | ±614 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,073 | 7.7% | ±348 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,371 | 5.1% | ±281 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 351 | 1.3% | ±146 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 223 | 0.8% | ±120 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±35 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 31 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| 1939 or earlier | 79 | 0.3% | ±54 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Leander's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78641 | 97% | 29% |
roofing questions from Leander homeowners
How often does hail hit near Leander?
On 23 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Leander?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Leander areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78641[5], Williamson County. Close by: Cedar Park (5.1 mi), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi), and Lago Vista (11.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Williamson County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
My Leander home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 63% of Leander's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.