Water damage restoration · Leander, Texas
Water damage restoration in Leander, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Leander-area ZIPs: 104 flood claims since 1981[1]; 3% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Leander, in Williamson County and Travis County — ZIP 78641, counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Leander water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 91,132[3]+53.8% since 2020
- County
- Williamson / Travis[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 104 since 1981[1]$3,852,524 paid across 81 claims · ZIP 78641
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 20[5]2016–2025 · latest Jul 5, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, williamson zone
- 23[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Williamson Co.
- 3[6]of 20 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 3%[2]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 27%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Leander data for water damage
Leander counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.8% since 2020[3]. The city spans 38.8 square miles at 2,349 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and spans Williamson County and Travis County, served by ZIP code 78641[4].
Leander mixes 63% of homes built since 2010 and 3% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
78641 is the city's single ZIP code[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Cedar Park (5.1 mi SE), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi NW) and Lago Vista (11.4 mi SW)[4].
104 flood-insurance claims have come from Leander-area ZIP codes (78641) since 1981, and $3,852,524 has been paid on them (about $47,562 per paid claim)[1]. 2025 was the worst year, with 21 claims. That is the 7th-most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Cedar Park (61), Liberty Hill (38), and Lago Vista (139). Of the 100 claims rated in a flood zone, 72 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 28 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Leander-area flood claims cluster in June (31), July (24), and September (16) — 71 of 104 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Leander, weather observers filed 20 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (20 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Cedar Park (27), Liberty Hill (17), and Lago Vista (3).
3% of Leander's 27,000 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Cedar Park (6%), Liberty Hill (6%), and Lago Vista (14%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the williamson zone: 23 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 22, 2025[5]. Nearby: Cedar Park (23), Liberty Hill (23), and Lago Vista (22).
73% of Leander households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Leander stands out for the 3rd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (3%)[2] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2013, tied with Dripping Springs)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Finding water damage help around Leander
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Leander cover ZIP code 78641.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Leander homes by building type
With 82%[2] of homes detached, most Leander water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,090 of 27,000 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 22,267 | 82.5% | ±626 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 418 | 1.5% | ±152 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 100 | 0.4% | ±89 |
| 3–4 units | 293 | 1.1% | ±181 |
| 5–9 units | 913 | 3.4% | ±283 |
| 10–19 units | 1,090 | 4.0% | ±342 |
| 20–49 units | 865 | 3.2% | ±276 |
| 50 or more units | 760 | 2.8% | ±215 |
| Mobile home | 281 | 1.0% | ±148 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 13 | 0.0% | ±22 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Leander page
| Measure | Leander | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 104 | 67 | 37 more |
| Built before 1980 | 3% | 4% | 2 pts lower |
| Median home value | $506,200 | $420,000 | 21% higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 17 | 3 more |
| Renter-occupied | 27% | 31% | 4 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 69% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2013 | 2010 | 3 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leander | 104 | 20 | 23 | 3% | 27% |
| Cedar Park 5.1 mi | 61 | 27 | 23 | 6% | 33% |
| Liberty Hill 6.7 mi | 38 | 17 | 23 | 6% | 39% |
| Lago Vista 11.4 mi | 139 | 3 | 22 | 14% | 10% |
| Georgetown 11.7 mi | 128 | 10 | 23 | 9% | 31% |
| Round Rock 12.3 mi | 310 | 20 | 23 | 11% | 44% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78641 | 104 | $3,852,524 | 2025 (21) | 28 of 100 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 21 |
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2018 | 9 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2010 | 12 |
| 2007 | 13 |
| 2004 | 4 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| 2000 | 2 |
| 1997 | 19 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| May | 6 |
| June | 31 |
| July | 24 |
| September | 16 |
| October | 11 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 11 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.5 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.2 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.0 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 5, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Leander's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78641 | 97% | 29% |
Leander water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Leander?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Leander-area ZIPs have 34 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Leander ZIP codes do these crews cover?
78641[7], in Williamson County. Nearby pages: Cedar Park (5.1 mi), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi), and Lago Vista (11.4 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Leander?
Jul 5, 2025: a flash flood report 9.4 miles from the city center[5].
My Leander home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 63% of Leander's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.