Water damage restoration · Round Rock, Texas
Water damage restoration in Round Rock, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Round Rock-area ZIPs: 310 flood claims since 1979[1]; 11% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Round Rock, in Williamson County and Travis County — ZIPs 78665, 78664, 78681, counts 141,282 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Round Rock water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 141,282[3]+18.2% since 2020
- County
- Williamson / Travis[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.6 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 310 since 1979[1]$8,418,316 paid across 242 claims · ZIP 78665, 78664, 78681
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 20[5]2016–2025 · latest May 6, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, williamson zone
- 23[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Williamson Co.
- 3[6]of 20 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 11%[2]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 44%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Round Rock data for water damage
Round Rock counts 141,282 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 18.2% since 2020[3]. The city spans 38.6 square miles at 3,659 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and spans Williamson County and Travis County, served by ZIP codes 78665, 78664, 78681[4].
Round Rock mixes 28% of homes built since 2010 and 11% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
3 ZIP codes cover Round Rock — 78665 (39% of the city's land), 78664 (32% of the city's land), 78681 (28% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Pflugerville (6.5 mi SE), Hutto (7.2 mi E) and Cedar Park (9.3 mi W)[4].
310 flood-insurance claims have come from Round Rock-area ZIP codes (78665, 78664, 78681) since 1979, and $8,418,316 has been paid on them (about $34,786 per paid claim)[1]. 2010 was the worst year, with 82 claims. That is the 4th-most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Pflugerville (49), Hutto (17), and Cedar Park (61). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 187 claims rated in a flood zone, 136 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 50 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 1 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Round Rock-area flood claims cluster in May (82), September (89), and October (66) — 237 of 310 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Round Rock, weather observers filed 20 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (19 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Pflugerville (20), Hutto (16), and Cedar Park (27).
11% of Round Rock's 51,143 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Pflugerville (4%), Hutto (3%), and Cedar Park (6%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
Freeze days in the williamson zone: 23 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 22, 2025[5]. Nearby: Pflugerville (22), Hutto (23), and Cedar Park (23).
44% of Round Rock households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Round Rock has the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (2002)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Finding water damage help around Round Rock
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Round Rock (ZIP codes 78665, 78664, 78681).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Round Rock homes by building type
36%[2] of Round Rock's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 33%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 4,451 of 51,143 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,923 | 64.4% | ±1,100 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,527 | 3.0% | ±367 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,538 | 3.0% | ±340 |
| 3–4 units | 910 | 1.8% | ±291 |
| 5–9 units | 1,430 | 2.8% | ±391 |
| 10–19 units | 4,451 | 8.7% | ±687 |
| 20–49 units | 4,022 | 7.9% | ±751 |
| 50 or more units | 4,308 | 8.4% | ±597 |
| Mobile home | 34 | 0.1% | ±53 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Round Rock by the numbers
| Measure | Round Rock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 310 | 67 | 243 more |
| Built before 1980 | 11% | 4% | 6 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 44% | 31% | 14 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 56% | 69% | 14 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 17 | 3 more |
| Median year built | 2002 | 2010 | 8 years older |
| Median home value | $418,600 | $420,000 | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round Rock | 310 | 20 | 23 | 11% | 44% |
| Pflugerville 6.5 mi | 49 | 20 | 22 | 4% | 30% |
| Hutto 7.2 mi | 17 | 16 | 23 | 3% | 20% |
| Cedar Park 9.3 mi | 61 | 27 | 23 | 6% | 33% |
| Georgetown 10.0 mi | 128 | 10 | 23 | 9% | 31% |
| Leander 12.3 mi | 104 | 20 | 23 | 3% | 27% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78665 | 14 | $189,444 | 2015 (5) | 12 of 14 |
| 78664 | 138 | $3,687,294 | 2015 (24) | 24 of 83 |
| 78681 | 158 | $4,541,578 | 2010 (61) | 14 of 90 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 33 |
| 2013 | 14 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2010 | 82 |
| 2008 | 2 |
| 2007 | 5 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 6 |
| March | 3 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 82 |
| June | 28 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 6 |
| September | 89 |
| October | 66 |
| November | 15 |
| December | 8 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| May 1, 2024 | Flash Flood | 6.7 mi |
| Apr 20, 2023 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Apr 20, 2023 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 27, 2022 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 23, 2020 | Flood | 2.3 mi |
| Apr 6, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.0 mi |
| Apr 6, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Round Rock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78665 | 39% | 61% |
| 78664 | 32% | 72% |
| 78681 | 28% | 45% |
water damage questions from Round Rock homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Round Rock?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Round Rock-area ZIPs have 11 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Round Rock ZIP codes do these crews cover?
78665, 78664, and 78681[7], in Williamson County. Nearby pages: Pflugerville (6.5 mi), Hutto (7.2 mi), and Cedar Park (9.3 mi)[4].
Which Round Rock ZIP code has the most flood claims?
78681, with 158 NFIP claims and $4,541,578 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Round Rock?
May 6, 2025: a flash flood report 7.0 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Round Rock homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
11% of Round Rock's housing units were built before 1980, 1.5% before 1960[2] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Round Rock. Who arranges the repair?
44% of occupied Round Rock homes are rented[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.