Water damage restoration · Pflugerville, Texas
Water damage restoration in Pflugerville, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Pflugerville-area ZIPs: 49 flood claims since 1981[1]; 4% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Pflugerville, in Travis County and Williamson County — ZIP 78660, counts 68,316 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Pflugerville water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 68,316[3]+4.8% since 2020
- County
- Travis / Williamson[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 26.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 49 since 1981[1]$1,418,549 paid across 39 claims · ZIP 78660
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 20[5]2016–2025 · latest May 28, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
- 22[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Travis Co.
- 8[6]of 30 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 4%[2]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 30%[2]2020–2024
What Pflugerville's numbers say about water damage
Pflugerville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 68,316 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.8% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 26.2 square miles holding 2,605 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Travis County and Williamson County, with ZIP code 78660[4].
Pflugerville mixes 33% of homes built since 2010 and 4% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78660[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Round Rock (6.5 mi NW), Manor (7.0 mi S) and Hutto (7.3 mi NE)[4].
49 flood-insurance claims have come from Pflugerville-area ZIP codes (78660) since 1981, and $1,418,549 has been paid on them (about $36,373 per paid claim)[1]. 2015 was the worst year, with 17 claims. That is the 6th-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Round Rock (310), Manor (8), and Hutto (17). Of the 48 claims rated in a flood zone, 27 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 21 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Pflugerville-area flood claims cluster in May (18), October (15), and November (5) — 38 of 49 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Pflugerville, weather observers filed 20 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (18 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 8 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Round Rock (20), Manor (13), and Hutto (16).
4% of Pflugerville's 25,627 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Round Rock (11%), Manor (2%), and Hutto (3%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the travis zone: 22 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 22, 2025[5]. Nearby: Round Rock (23), Manor (22), and Hutto (23).
70% of Pflugerville households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Pflugerville stands out for the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (2004, tied with Lakeway and Lago Vista)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
water damage help in Pflugerville: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Pflugerville area — ZIP code 78660.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Pflugerville homes by building type
With 74%[2] of homes detached, most Pflugerville water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,543 of 25,627 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,866 | 73.6% | ±949 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,033 | 4.0% | ±354 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 455 | 1.8% | ±394 |
| 3–4 units | 975 | 3.8% | ±294 |
| 5–9 units | 883 | 3.4% | ±334 |
| 10–19 units | 1,543 | 6.0% | ±452 |
| 20–49 units | 919 | 3.6% | ±362 |
| 50 or more units | 489 | 1.9% | ±263 |
| Mobile home | 464 | 1.8% | ±213 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Pflugerville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Pflugerville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 49 | 67 | 18 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 17 | 3 more |
| Built before 1980 | 4% | 4% | about the same |
| Median home value | $402,400 | $420,000 | 4% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 30% | 31% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 70% | 69% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2010 | 6 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pflugerville | 49 | 20 | 22 | 4% | 30% |
| Round Rock 6.5 mi | 310 | 20 | 23 | 11% | 44% |
| Manor 7.0 mi | 8 | 13 | 22 | 2% | 25% |
| Hutto 7.3 mi | 17 | 16 | 23 | 3% | 20% |
| Cedar Park 13.6 mi | 61 | 27 | 23 | 6% | 33% |
| Georgetown 16.3 mi | 128 | 10 | 23 | 9% | 31% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78660 | 49 | $1,418,549 | 2015 (17) | 21 of 48 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2015 | 17 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2013 | 15 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2003 | 1 |
| 2001 | 5 |
| 1997 | 2 |
| 1995 | 1 |
| 1991 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 1 |
| May | 18 |
| June | 4 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 15 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| May 28, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| May 6, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.0 mi |
| May 1, 2024 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| May 1, 2024 | Flash Flood | 5.9 mi |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Apr 20, 2023 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 6.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Pflugerville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78660 | 92% | 52% |
Common Pflugerville water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Pflugerville?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Pflugerville-area ZIPs have 4 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Pflugerville ZIP codes do these crews cover?
78660[7], in Travis County. Nearby pages: Round Rock (6.5 mi), Manor (7.0 mi), and Hutto (7.3 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Pflugerville?
May 28, 2025: a flash flood report 9.8 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.