Roof repair & replacement · Pflugerville, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Pflugerville, TX
99 hail reports within 10 miles of Pflugerville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Pflugerville, in Travis County and Williamson County — ZIP 78660, counts 68,316 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Pflugerville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 68,316[2]+4.8% since 2020
- County
- Travis / Williamson[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 26.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 99[1]2016–2025 · 88 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]Sep 24, 2023, 7.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 9, 2019
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $402,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Pflugerville data for roofing
Pflugerville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 68,316 people (2025 estimate), up just 4.8% since 2020[2]. It covers 26.2 square miles (2,605 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), spans Travis County and Williamson County, in ZIP code 78660[3].
With 99 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78660[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Round Rock (6.5 mi NW), Manor (7.0 mi S) and Hutto (7.3 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 99 hail reports within 10 miles of central Pflugerville in 2016–2025, on 23 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Round Rock (118), Manor (56), and Hutto (75) for comparison. 88 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 33 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on Sep 24, 2023, 7.3 miles NW of the center. Latest: May 28, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and September.
40 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 9, 2019[1]. 5 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Pflugerville's homes were built before 2004[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Round Rock (2002), Manor (2015), and Hutto (2010)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $402,400 (the 5th-lowest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Pflugerville stands out for the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (99)[1], the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (40)[1], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (2004, tied with Lakeway and Lago Vista)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Pflugerville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2023 | 4″ | 7.3 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3.75″ | 7.2 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3.5″ | 8.2 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3.5″ | 8.8 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3″ | 4.6 mi |
roofing help in Pflugerville: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Pflugerville (ZIP code 78660).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Pflugerville homes by building type
Most Pflugerville homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,543 of 25,627 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,866 | 73.6% | ±949 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,033 | 4.0% | ±354 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 455 | 1.8% | ±394 |
| 3–4 units | 975 | 3.8% | ±294 |
| 5–9 units | 883 | 3.4% | ±334 |
| 10–19 units | 1,543 | 6.0% | ±452 |
| 20–49 units | 919 | 3.6% | ±362 |
| 50 or more units | 489 | 1.9% | ±263 |
| Mobile home | 464 | 1.8% | ±213 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Pflugerville by the numbers
| Measure | Pflugerville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 99 | 56 | 43 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 40 | 24 | 16 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 33% | 50% | 17 pts lower |
| Median home value | $402,400 | $420,000 | 4% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 70% | 69% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2010 | 6 years older |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 74% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pflugerville | 99 | 88 | 4″ | 2004 |
| Round Rock 6.5 mi | 118 | 97 | 4″ | 2002 |
| Manor 7.0 mi | 56 | 52 | 3″ | 2015 |
| Hutto 7.3 mi | 75 | 62 | 4″ | 2010 |
| Cedar Park 13.6 mi | 111 | 93 | 4″ | 2005 |
| Georgetown 16.3 mi | 85 | 61 | 4″ | 2008 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi SW |
| May 28, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.1 mi SW |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.9 mi NE |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1″ | 9.2 mi NE |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1″ | 4.4 mi NE |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi N |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1″ | 6.4 mi NW |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1″ | 7.9 mi N |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1″ | 7.6 mi N |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.1 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.1 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 70 mph (est.) | 6.0 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 7 |
| April | 42 |
| May | 13 |
| June | 2 |
| September | 34 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,243 | 4.9% | ±440 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 7,279 | 28.4% | ±747 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,332 | 28.6% | ±704 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,530 | 21.6% | ±767 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,298 | 12.9% | ±566 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 542 | 2.1% | ±211 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 215 | 0.8% | ±97 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 92 | 0.4% | ±84 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 25 | 0.1% | ±40 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.3% | ±75 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Pflugerville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78660 | 92% | 52% |
Pflugerville roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Pflugerville?
On 23 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Pflugerville?
Nearby reports peak in April and September[1].
Which Pflugerville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78660[5], Travis County. Close by: Round Rock (6.5 mi), Manor (7.0 mi), and Hutto (7.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Travis County?
19 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.