Roof repair & replacement · Hutto, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Hutto, TX
75 hail reports within 10 miles of Hutto in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Hutto, in Williamson County — ZIP 78634, counts 46,048 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Hutto roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 46,048[2]+66.9% since 2020
- County
- Williamson[2]
- Land area
- 14.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 75[1]2016–2025 · 62 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]Sep 24, 2023, 8.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 21[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 2, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2010[4]the 7th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $365,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 93%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Hutto
Hutto is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 46,048 people (2025 estimate), up 66.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.9 square miles at 3,084 residents per square mile (the 3rd densest) and sits entirely in Williamson County, served by ZIP code 78634[3].
With 75 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
78634 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Round Rock (7.2 mi W), Pflugerville (7.3 mi SW) and Georgetown (12.8 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 75 hail reports within 10 miles of central Hutto in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Round Rock (118), Pflugerville (99), and Georgetown (85) for comparison. 62 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 24 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on Sep 24, 2023, 8.2 miles W of the center. Latest: Apr 30, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and September.
21 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 2, 2017[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Hutto's homes were built before 2010[4] — the 7th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Round Rock (2002), Pflugerville (2004), and Georgetown (2008)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $365,700 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 93% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Hutto stands out for the highest share of detached houses (93%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Hutto, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2023 | 4″ | 8.2 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3.75″ | 8.9 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3.5″ | 8.7 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3″ | 8.6 mi |
| Sep 24, 2023 | 3″ | 8.2 mi |
roofing help in Hutto: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Hutto cover ZIP code 78634.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Hutto homes by building type
Most Hutto homes stand alone (93%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 20–49 units: 366 of 12,151 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,275 | 92.8% | ±651 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 94 | 0.8% | ±90 |
| 10–19 units | 173 | 1.4% | ±158 |
| 20–49 units | 366 | 3.0% | ±167 |
| 50 or more units | 163 | 1.3% | ±133 |
| Mobile home | 80 | 0.7% | ±93 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Hutto numbers behind this page
| Measure | Hutto | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 75 | 56 | 19 more |
| Detached single-family | 93% | 74% | 19 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 80% | 69% | 10 pts higher |
| Median home value | $365,700 | $420,000 | 13% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 21 | 24 | 3 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 51% | 50% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2010 | 2010 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutto | 75 | 62 | 4″ | 2010 |
| Round Rock 7.2 mi | 118 | 97 | 4″ | 2002 |
| Pflugerville 7.3 mi | 99 | 88 | 4″ | 2004 |
| Georgetown 12.8 mi | 85 | 61 | 4″ | 2008 |
| Manor 12.9 mi | 56 | 52 | 3″ | 2015 |
| Cedar Park 16.5 mi | 111 | 93 | 4″ | 2005 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.5 mi NE |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.8 mi E |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1.75″ | 1.5 mi NE |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1″ | 2.0 mi N |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1″ | 3.0 mi S |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1″ | 7.2 mi W |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.2 mi NW |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.6 mi NW |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.6 mi NW |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 1″ | 6.6 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2023 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| May 5, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Mar 21, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 5 |
| April | 41 |
| May | 9 |
| June | 1 |
| September | 17 |
| October | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,446 | 20.1% | ±350 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,776 | 31.1% | ±563 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,187 | 42.7% | ±613 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 250 | 2.1% | ±130 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 149 | 1.2% | ±108 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 78 | 0.6% | ±59 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 14 | 0.1% | ±22 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±31 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±31 |
| 1939 or earlier | 251 | 2.1% | ±166 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hutto's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78634 | 100% | 22% |
Hutto roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Hutto?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Hutto?
Nearby reports peak in April and September[1].
Which Hutto areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78634[5], Williamson County. Close by: Round Rock (7.2 mi), Pflugerville (7.3 mi), and Georgetown (12.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Williamson County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.