research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Manor, Texas

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Manor, TX

56 hail reports within 10 miles of Manor in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Manor, in Travis County — ZIP 78653, counts 23,070 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

The Manor roofing picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
23,070[2]+68.7% since 2020
County
Travis[2]
Land area
9.8 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,353 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
56[1]2016–2025 · 52 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
3″[1]Sep 24, 2023, 5.8 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
September and April[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
24[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 9, 2019
Median year homes were built
2015[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$347,900[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
81%[4]share of all housing units

What the local data means for roofing in Manor

Manor is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 23,070 people (2025 estimate), up 68.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.8 square miles (2,353 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78653[3].

With 56 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

78653 is the city's single ZIP code[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Pflugerville (7.0 mi N), Hutto (12.9 mi N) and Round Rock (13.4 mi NW)[3].

Observers filed 56 hail reports within 10 miles of central Manor in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 8th-most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Pflugerville (99), Hutto (75), and Round Rock (118) for comparison. 52 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 17 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 3.0-inch on Sep 24, 2023, 5.8 miles NW of the center. Latest: May 28, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and April.

24 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 9, 2019[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Manor's homes were built in 2015 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Pflugerville (2004), Hutto (2010), and Round Rock (2002)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.

Median home value: $347,900 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 81% of housing is detached houses[4].

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Manor has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2015)[4], the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (74%)[4], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($347,900)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Manor, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Sep 24, 20233″5.8 mi
Sep 24, 20232.5″8.8 mi
Apr 15, 20212.5″9.2 mi
Sep 24, 20232.25″7.9 mi
Apr 9, 20242″7.3 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Finding roofing help around Manor

Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Manor (ZIP code 78653).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Manor homes by building type

Most Manor homes stand alone (81%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 590 of 6,810 housing units[4].

Manor's 6,810 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house5,50380.8%±601
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)911.3%±110
Duplex (2 units)470.7%±78
3–4 units150.2%±27
5–9 units1121.6%±191
10–19 units2213.2%±221
20–49 units1732.5%±136
50 or more units5908.7%±288
Mobile home580.9%±75

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Manor numbers behind this page

Manor against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[4][1]
MeasureManorMedian of 15Difference
Built 2010 or later74%50%24 pts higher
Median home value$347,900$420,00017% lower
Detached single-family81%74%7 pts higher
Owner-occupied75%69%6 pts higher
Median year built201520105 years newer
Hail reports (10 mi)5656same as median
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)2424same as median

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Manor compares with its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Manor56523″2015
Pflugerville 7.0 mi99884″2004
Hutto 12.9 mi75624″2010
Round Rock 13.4 mi118974″2002
Cedar Park 18.9 mi111934″2005
Georgetown 23.2 mi85614″2008
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Manor[1]
DateSizeWhere
May 28, 20251″7.9 mi SW
May 28, 20251″9.7 mi W
May 28, 20250.75″9.9 mi W
Mar 23, 20250.88″7.2 mi W
Apr 9, 20241″4.0 mi SW
Apr 9, 20241″6.2 mi W
Apr 9, 20241.5″6.7 mi W
Apr 9, 20241.5″9.7 mi W
Apr 9, 20241.75″9.4 mi W
Apr 9, 20241.5″8.0 mi E
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
May 28, 202575 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 16, 202470 mph (est.)8.8 mi
Oct 24, 202260 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 24, 202260 mph (est.)7.6 mi
May 24, 202260 mph (est.)6.4 mi
Oct 27, 202164 mph (est.)9.6 mi
Hail reports near Manor by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
March7
April15
May9
June2
September22
December1
When Manor's 6,810 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,80926.6%±441
2010 to 20193,22547.4%±600
2000 to 20091,39620.5%±420
1990 to 199900.0%±23
1980 to 19892173.2%±185
1970 to 19791362.0%±152
1960 to 196900.0%±23
1950 to 195900.0%±23
1940 to 194900.0%±23
1939 or earlier270.4%±43

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Manor[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Manor's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
7865398%9%

Common Manor roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Manor?

On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].

When is hail season in Manor?

Nearby reports peak in September and April[1].

Which Manor areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 78653[5], Travis County. Close by: Pflugerville (7.0 mi), Hutto (12.9 mi), and Round Rock (13.4 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Travis County?

19 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].

My Manor home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 74% of Manor's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.