Water damage restoration · Manor, Texas
Water damage restoration in Manor, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Manor-area ZIPs: 8 flood claims since 1982[1]; 2% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Manor, in Travis County — ZIP 78653, counts 23,070 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Manor at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 23,070[3]+68.7% since 2020
- County
- Travis[3]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 8 since 1982[1]$95,345 paid across 4 claims · ZIP 78653
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 13[5]2016–2025 · latest May 28, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
- 22[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Travis Co.
- 8[6]of 30 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 2%[2]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 25%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Manor
Manor is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 23,070 people (2025 estimate), up 68.7% since 2020[3]. It covers 9.8 square miles (2,353 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78653[4].
Manor mixes 74% of homes built since 2010 and 2% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78653[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Pflugerville (7.0 mi N), Hutto (12.9 mi N) and Round Rock (13.4 mi NW)[4].
8 flood-insurance claims have come from Manor-area ZIP codes (78653) since 1982, and $95,345 has been paid on them (about $23,836 per paid claim)[1]. 2015 was the worst year, with 5 claims. That is the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Pflugerville (49), Hutto (17), and Round Rock (310). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 7 claims rated in a flood zone, 4 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 3 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Manor-area flood claims cluster in March (1), April (1), and May (5) — 7 of 8 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Manor, weather observers filed 13 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (11 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 8 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Pflugerville (20), Hutto (16), and Round Rock (20).
2% of Manor's 6,810 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Pflugerville (4%), Hutto (3%), and Round Rock (11%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the travis zone: 22 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 22, 2025[5]. Nearby: Pflugerville (22), Hutto (23), and Round Rock (23).
75% of Manor households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Manor has the 2nd-fewest NFIP flood claims (8)[1], the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (2%)[2], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2015)[2], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($347,900)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Get water damage help in Manor
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Manor area — ZIP code 78653.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Manor homes by building type
With 81%[2] of homes detached, most Manor water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 590 of 6,810 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 5,503 | 80.8% | ±601 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 91 | 1.3% | ±110 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 47 | 0.7% | ±78 |
| 3–4 units | 15 | 0.2% | ±27 |
| 5–9 units | 112 | 1.6% | ±191 |
| 10–19 units | 221 | 3.2% | ±221 |
| 20–49 units | 173 | 2.5% | ±136 |
| 50 or more units | 590 | 8.7% | ±288 |
| Mobile home | 58 | 0.9% | ±75 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Manor by the numbers
| Measure | Manor | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 8 | 67 | 59 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 2% | 4% | 2 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 17 | 4 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 25% | 31% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $347,900 | $420,000 | 17% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 69% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2015 | 2010 | 5 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manor | 8 | 13 | 22 | 2% | 25% |
| Pflugerville 7.0 mi | 49 | 20 | 22 | 4% | 30% |
| Hutto 12.9 mi | 17 | 16 | 23 | 3% | 20% |
| Round Rock 13.4 mi | 310 | 20 | 23 | 11% | 44% |
| Cedar Park 18.9 mi | 61 | 27 | 23 | 6% | 33% |
| Georgetown 23.2 mi | 128 | 10 | 23 | 9% | 31% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78653 | 8 | $95,345 | 2015 (5) | 3 of 7 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2015 | 5 |
| 1995 | 1 |
| 1982 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 1 |
| May | 5 |
| June | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| May 6, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| May 1, 2024 | Flash Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Dec 19, 2022 | Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Aug 22, 2022 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.8 mi |
| Apr 7, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Manor's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78653 | 98% | 9% |
Common Manor water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Manor?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Manor-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Manor ZIP codes do these crews cover?
78653[7], in Travis County. Nearby pages: Pflugerville (7.0 mi), Hutto (12.9 mi), and Round Rock (13.4 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Manor?
May 28, 2025: a flash flood report 8.7 miles from the city center[5].
My Manor home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 74% of Manor's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.