Roof repair & replacement · Lakeway, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Lakeway, TX
25 hail reports within 10 miles of Lakeway in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Lakeway, in Travis County — ZIPs 78734, 78738, counts 19,027 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Lakeway roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 19,027[2]-0.9% since 2020
- County
- Travis[2]
- Land area
- 12.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 25[1]2016–2025 · 15 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Jun 10, 2023, 7.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 20[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 2, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $841,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 78%[4]share of all housing units
What Lakeway's numbers say about roofing
Lakeway is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 19,027 people (2025 estimate), down just 0.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 12.9 square miles holding 1,478 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Travis County, with ZIP codes 78734, 78738[3].
With 25 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Lakeway — 78734 (56% of the city's land), 78738 (39% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Bee Cave (3.6 mi SE), Lago Vista (6.8 mi N) and Dripping Springs (12.7 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 25 hail reports within 10 miles of central Lakeway in 2016–2025, on 13 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Bee Cave (26), Lago Vista (31), and Dripping Springs (15) for comparison. 15 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Jun 10, 2023, 7.9 miles SW of the center. Latest: Mar 23, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and March.
20 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 2, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Lakeway's homes were built before 2004[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Bee Cave (2012), Lago Vista (2004), and Dripping Springs (2013)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $841,300 (the highest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 78% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Lakeway has the highest median home value ($841,300)[4], the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (25)[1], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (2004, tied with Pflugerville and Lago Vista)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Lakeway, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.75″ | 7.9 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 2.3 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 5.5 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 3.8 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.25″ | 2.9 mi |
Finding roofing help around Lakeway
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Lakeway area — ZIP codes 78734, 78738.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Lakeway homes by building type
Most Lakeway homes stand alone (78%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 561 of 8,561 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,717 | 78.5% | ±351 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 561 | 6.6% | ±193 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 155 | 1.8% | ±120 |
| 3–4 units | 198 | 2.3% | ±153 |
| 5–9 units | 326 | 3.8% | ±208 |
| 10–19 units | 76 | 0.9% | ±76 |
| 20–49 units | 236 | 2.8% | ±129 |
| 50 or more units | 277 | 3.2% | ±187 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 15 | 0.2% | ±25 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Lakeway by the numbers
| Measure | Lakeway | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $841,300 | $420,000 | 100% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 25 | 56 | 31 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 36% | 50% | 14 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 86% | 69% | 17 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 20 | 24 | 4 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 78% | 74% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 2010 | 6 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeway | 25 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Bee Cave 3.6 mi | 26 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2012 |
| Lago Vista 6.8 mi | 31 | 23 | 2″ | 2004 |
| Dripping Springs 12.7 mi | 15 | 13 | 3″ | 2013 |
| Cedar Park 14.7 mi | 111 | 93 | 4″ | 2005 |
| Leander 16.9 mi | 88 | 69 | 3.5″ | 2013 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.6 mi SE |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 0.75″ | 2.9 mi SE |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 2.9 mi SE |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 3.2 mi SE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 3.8 mi NE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 5.5 mi NE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 0.75″ | 2.3 mi NE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1″ | 6.0 mi E |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.25″ | 2.9 mi SE |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1.5″ | 2.3 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2023 | 70 mph (est.) | 1.0 mi |
| May 5, 2023 | 64 mph | 4.6 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 63 mph | 6.7 mi |
| May 28, 2021 | 67 mph | 7.9 mi |
| May 28, 2021 | 58 mph | 7.4 mi |
| May 28, 2021 | 64 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 8 |
| April | 9 |
| May | 5 |
| June | 2 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 462 | 5.4% | ±181 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,607 | 30.5% | ±354 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,012 | 23.5% | ±335 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,021 | 11.9% | ±228 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,295 | 15.1% | ±381 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 870 | 10.2% | ±220 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 102 | 1.2% | ±79 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 68 | 0.8% | ±79 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 43 | 0.5% | ±63 |
| 1939 or earlier | 81 | 0.9% | ±91 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lakeway's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78734 | 56% | 37% |
| 78738 | 39% | 12% |
roofing questions from Lakeway homeowners
How often does hail hit near Lakeway?
On 13 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Lakeway?
Nearby reports peak in April and March[1].
Which Lakeway areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78734 and 78738[5], Travis County. Close by: Bee Cave (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (6.8 mi), and Dripping Springs (12.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Travis County?
19 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
A lot of Lakeway homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
14% of Lakeway's housing units were built before 1980, 2.2% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.