Roof repair & replacement · Buda, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Buda, TX
26 hail reports within 10 miles of Buda in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Buda, in Hays County — ZIP 78610, counts 16,166 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Buda at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 16,166[2]+6.8% since 2020
- County
- Hays[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]2016–2025 · 21 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]May 22, 2025, 8.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 19[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 9, 2019
- Median year homes were built
- 2012[4]the 5th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $446,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 86%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Buda data for roofing
Buda is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 16,166 people (2025 estimate), up just 6.8% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.8 square miles (1,654 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Hays County, in ZIP code 78610[3].
With 26 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78610[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Kyle (5.9 mi S), San Marcos (14.8 mi S) and Dripping Springs (16.7 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 26 hail reports within 10 miles of central Buda in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Kyle (43), San Marcos (51), and Dripping Springs (15) for comparison. 21 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 5 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on May 22, 2025, 8.7 miles SE of the center. Latest: May 22, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
19 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 9, 2019[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Buda's homes were built in 2012 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Kyle (2010), San Marcos (2001), and Dripping Springs (2013)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $446,600 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 86% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Buda stands out for the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (86%)[4] and the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (26, tied with Bee Cave)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Buda, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2025 | 2.75″ | 8.7 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.5″ | 9.4 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 2″ | 7.2 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.7 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.7 mi |
Get roofing help in Buda
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Buda cover ZIP code 78610.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Buda homes by building type
Most Buda homes stand alone (86%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 20–49 units: 264 of 6,242 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 5,353 | 85.8% | ±446 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 78 | 1.2% | ±89 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 58 | 0.9% | ±86 |
| 5–9 units | 86 | 1.4% | ±75 |
| 10–19 units | 187 | 3.0% | ±169 |
| 20–49 units | 264 | 4.2% | ±198 |
| 50 or more units | 216 | 3.5% | ±141 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Buda numbers behind this page
| Measure | Buda | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 26 | 56 | 30 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 19 | 24 | 5 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 86% | 74% | 12 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 58% | 50% | 8 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 77% | 69% | 7 pts higher |
| Median home value | $446,600 | $420,000 | 6% higher |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2010 | 2 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buda | 26 | 21 | 2.75″ | 2012 |
| Kyle 5.9 mi | 43 | 36 | 3″ | 2010 |
| San Marcos 14.8 mi | 51 | 44 | 3″ | 2001 |
| Dripping Springs 16.7 mi | 15 | 13 | 3″ | 2013 |
| Bee Cave 17.4 mi | 26 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2012 |
| Lakeway 21.0 mi | 25 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.5 mi E |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.7 mi E |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.3 mi E |
| May 22, 2025 | 1″ | 8.5 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.7 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.75″ | 8.7 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 2″ | 7.2 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.5″ | 9.4 mi S |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 6.1 mi S |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 0.88″ | 3.1 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| May 16, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Apr 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Apr 28, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 10, 2022 | 75 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 5 |
| April | 7 |
| May | 13 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 575 | 9.2% | ±248 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,029 | 48.5% | ±494 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,790 | 28.7% | ±399 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 350 | 5.6% | ±221 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 254 | 4.1% | ±159 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 153 | 2.5% | ±137 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 16 | 0.3% | ±26 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 12 | 0.2% | ±20 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 63 | 1.0% | ±83 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Buda's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78610 | 100% | 10% |
Buda roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Buda?
On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Buda?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Buda areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78610[5], Hays County. Close by: Kyle (5.9 mi), San Marcos (14.8 mi), and Dripping Springs (16.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hays County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.