Water damage restoration · Bee Cave, Texas
Water damage restoration in Bee Cave, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Bee Cave-area ZIPs: 2 flood claims since 2001[1]; 0% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Bee Cave, in Travis County — ZIP 78738, counts 8,464 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Bee Cave water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 8,464[3]-7.4% since 2020
- County
- Travis[3]
- Land area
- 8.7 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 2 since 2001[1]$0 paid across 0 claims · ZIP 78738
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 17[5]2016–2025 · latest Oct 1, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
- 22[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Travis Co.
- 8[6]of 30 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 0%[2]the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 51%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Bee Cave data for water damage
Bee Cave is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 8,464 people (2025 estimate), down just 7.4% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 8.7 square miles holding 971 residents per square mile, the 14th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Travis County, with ZIP code 78738[4].
Bee Cave mixes 60% of homes built since 2010 and 0% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
78738 is the city's single ZIP code[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Lakeway (3.6 mi NW), Lago Vista (10.2 mi N) and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi SW)[4].
2 flood-insurance claims have come from Bee Cave-area ZIP codes (78738) since 2001, and $0 has been paid on them[1]. 2001 was the worst year, with 1 claim. That is the fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Lakeway (353), Lago Vista (139), and Dripping Springs (42). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 2 claims rated in a flood zone, 0 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 2 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
Within 10 miles of central Bee Cave, weather observers filed 17 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (16 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 8 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4879, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Lakeway (8), Lago Vista (3), and Dripping Springs (6).
0% of Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units predate 1980[2] — the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Lakeway (14%), Lago Vista (14%), and Dripping Springs (4%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the travis zone: 22 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 22, 2025[5]. Nearby: Lakeway (22), Lago Vista (22), and Dripping Springs (19).
51% of Bee Cave households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Bee Cave stands out for the fewest NFIP flood claims (2)[1], the lowest pre-1980 housing share (0%)[2], the 2nd-highest median home value ($776,400)[2], and the 2nd-highest renter share (51%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
water damage help in Bee Cave: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Bee Cave area — ZIP code 78738.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Bee Cave homes by building type
48%[2] of Bee Cave's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 48%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 726 of 4,283 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 2,206 | 51.5% | ±419 |
| 3–4 units | 207 | 4.8% | ±209 |
| 5–9 units | 294 | 6.9% | ±192 |
| 10–19 units | 444 | 10.4% | ±250 |
| 20–49 units | 389 | 9.1% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 726 | 17.0% | ±349 |
| Mobile home | 17 | 0.4% | ±28 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Bee Cave numbers behind this page
| Measure | Bee Cave | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 0% | 4% | 4 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 2 | 67 | 65 fewer |
| Median home value | $776,400 | $420,000 | 85% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 51% | 31% | 21 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 49% | 69% | 21 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2010 | 2 years newer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 17 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bee Cave | 2 | 17 | 22 | 0% | 51% |
| Lakeway 3.6 mi | 353 | 8 | 22 | 14% | 14% |
| Lago Vista 10.2 mi | 139 | 3 | 22 | 14% | 10% |
| Dripping Springs 11.0 mi | 42 | 6 | 19 | 4% | 51% |
| Cedar Park 16.4 mi | 61 | 27 | 23 | 6% | 33% |
| Buda 17.4 mi | 67 | 28 | 19 | 4% | 23% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78738 | 2 | $0 | 2001 (1) | 2 of 2 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2001 | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 15, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 15, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 8.0 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 9, 2020 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Jun 9, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| May 8, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Bee Cave's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78738 | 99% | 20% |
water damage questions from Bee Cave homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Bee Cave?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Bee Cave-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Bee Cave ZIP codes do these crews cover?
78738[7], in Travis County. Nearby pages: Lakeway (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (10.2 mi), and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Bee Cave?
Oct 1, 2021: a flash flood report 7.7 miles from the city center[5].
My Bee Cave home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 60% of Bee Cave's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Bee Cave. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Bee Cave homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.