Water damage restoration · Kyle, Texas
Water damage restoration in Kyle, TX
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Kyle-area ZIPs: 835 flood claims since 1979[1]; 4% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Kyle, in Hays County — ZIPs 78640, 78666, counts 69,917 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Kyle at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 69,917[3]+53.0% since 2020
- County
- Hays[3]
- Land area
- 32.4 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 835 since 1979[1]$30,227,794 paid across 726 claims · ZIP 78640, 78666
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 31[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 12, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, hays zone
- 19[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Hays Co.
- 5[6]of 19 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 4%[2]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 33%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Kyle data for water damage
Kyle counts 69,917 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.0% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 32.4 square miles holding 2,156 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Hays County, with ZIP codes 78640, 78666[4].
Kyle mixes 50% of homes built since 2010 and 4% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
2 ZIP codes cover Kyle — 78640 (71% of the city's land), 78666 (26% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Buda (5.9 mi N), San Marcos (8.9 mi S) and Dripping Springs (18.8 mi NW)[4].
835 flood-insurance claims have come from Kyle-area ZIP codes (78640, 78666) since 1979, and $30,227,794 has been paid on them (about $41,636 per paid claim)[1]. 2015 was the worst year, with 473 claims. That is the most of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Buda (67), San Marcos (816), and Dripping Springs (42). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 806 claims rated in a flood zone, 665 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 141 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Kyle-area flood claims cluster in May (247), June (76), and October (392) — 715 of 835 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Kyle, weather observers filed 31 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (30 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 5 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024)[6]. Nearby: Buda (28), San Marcos (21), and Dripping Springs (6).
4% of Kyle's 21,218 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Buda (4%), San Marcos (23%), and Dripping Springs (4%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
67% of Kyle households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Kyle stands out for the most NFIP flood claims (835)[1], the most flood reports nearby (31)[5], and the 2nd-lowest median home value ($334,600)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Finding water damage help around Kyle
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Kyle (ZIP codes 78640, 78666).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Kyle homes by building type
With 75%[2] of homes detached, most Kyle water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,397 of 21,218 housing units[2].
Kyle also has 973 mobile homes (4.6%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,981 | 75.3% | ±789 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 424 | 2.0% | ±222 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 27 | 0.1% | ±42 |
| 3–4 units | 41 | 0.2% | ±66 |
| 5–9 units | 383 | 1.8% | ±273 |
| 10–19 units | 1,397 | 6.6% | ±403 |
| 20–49 units | 957 | 4.5% | ±326 |
| 50 or more units | 1,035 | 4.9% | ±361 |
| Mobile home | 973 | 4.6% | ±348 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Kyle page
| Measure | Kyle | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 835 | 67 | 768 more |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 31 | 17 | 14 more |
| Median home value | $334,600 | $420,000 | 20% lower |
| Built before 1980 | 4% | 4% | about the same |
| Renter-occupied | 33% | 31% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 69% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2010 | 2010 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle | 835 | 31 | 19 | 4% | 33% |
| Buda 5.9 mi | 67 | 28 | 19 | 4% | 23% |
| San Marcos 8.9 mi | 816 | 21 | 19 | 23% | 69% |
| Dripping Springs 18.8 mi | 42 | 6 | 19 | 4% | 51% |
| Bee Cave 22.2 mi | 2 | 17 | 22 | 0% | 51% |
| Lakeway 25.7 mi | 353 | 8 | 22 | 14% | 14% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78640 | 19 | $580,457 | 2015 (10) | 11 of 17 |
| 78666 | 816 | $29,647,337 | 2015 (463) | 130 of 789 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2021 | 4 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2017 | 23 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2015 | 473 |
| 2013 | 18 |
| 2012 | 4 |
| 2010 | 2 |
| 2009 | 1 |
| 2007 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 6 |
| March | 2 |
| April | 22 |
| May | 247 |
| June | 76 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 6 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 392 |
| November | 72 |
| December | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Oct 26, 2023 | Flash Flood | 2.5 mi |
| Oct 14, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Oct 14, 2021 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Oct 13, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 2, 2021 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kyle's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78640 | 71% | 25% |
| 78666 | 26% | 4% |
Kyle water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Kyle?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Kyle-area ZIPs have 31 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Kyle ZIP codes do these crews cover?
78640 and 78666[7], in Hays County. Nearby pages: Buda (5.9 mi), San Marcos (8.9 mi), and Dripping Springs (18.8 mi)[4].
Which Kyle ZIP code has the most flood claims?
78666, with 816 NFIP claims and $29,647,337 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Kyle?
Jun 12, 2025: a flash flood report 9.8 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.