Pest control · Dripping Springs, Texas
Pest control in Dripping Springs, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 54% of Dripping Springs's homes are detached houses[1], and 67% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Dripping Springs, in Hays County — ZIP 78620, counts 11,167 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Dripping Springs pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 11,167[2]+126.5% since 2020
- County
- Hays[2]
- Land area
- 8.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 54%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 67%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 51%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +126.5%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 8.8 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Dripping Springs data for pest control
Dripping Springs is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 11,167 people (2025 estimate), up 126.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.8 square miles (1,267 residents per square mile, the 13th densest), sits entirely in Hays County, in ZIP code 78620[3].
Building amid 126.5% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78620[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Bee Cave (11.0 mi NE), Lakeway (12.7 mi NE) and Buda (16.7 mi SE)[3].
54% of Dripping Springs's 3,127 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Bee Cave (52%), Lakeway (78%), and Buda (86%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
67% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Bee Cave (60%), Lakeway (36%), and Buda (58%) nearby), and population changed +126.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,267 people live per square mile of land across 8.8 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-least dense of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
51% of households rent and 49% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Dripping Springs has the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (126.5%)[2], the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (6)[5], the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (54%)[1], and the 3rd-most spread-out settlement (1,267)[2][3].
pest control help in Dripping Springs: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Dripping Springs area — ZIP code 78620.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Dripping Springs numbers behind this page
| Measure | Dripping Springs | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 126.5% | 18.2% | 108 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 51% | 31% | 21 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 6 | 17 | 11 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,267 | 2,156 | 41% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 54% | 74% | 19 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2013 | 2010 | 3 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dripping Springs | 1,267 | 126.5% | 11,167 |
| Bee Cave 11.0 mi | 971 | -7.4% | 8,464 |
| Lakeway 12.7 mi | 1,478 | -0.9% | 19,027 |
| Buda 16.7 mi | 1,654 | 6.8% | 16,166 |
| Lago Vista 18.8 mi | 727 | 18.2% | 10,498 |
| Kyle 18.8 mi | 2,156 | 53.0% | 69,917 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 3,127 |
| Detached single-family | 1,703 (54%) |
| Occupied homes | 3,015 |
| Owner-occupied | 1,471 (49%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,544 (51%) |
| Median home value | $635,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 478 | 15.3% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,627 | 52.0% | ±321 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 506 | 16.2% | ±300 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 117 | 3.7% | ±81 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 270 | 8.6% | ±148 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 129 | 4.1% | ±105 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Dripping Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78620 | 91% | 5% |
Dripping Springs pest control questions
My Dripping Springs home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 67% of Dripping Springs homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Dripping Springs. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 51% of Dripping Springs households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 78620[4], Hays County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Bee Cave (11.0 mi), Lakeway (12.7 mi), and Buda (16.7 mi)[3].
My Dripping Springs home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 67% of Dripping Springs's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Dripping Springs. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Dripping Springs homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.