Pest control · Bee Cave, Texas
Pest control in Bee Cave, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 52% of Bee Cave's homes are detached houses[1], and 60% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Bee Cave, in Travis County — ZIP 78738, counts 8,464 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Bee Cave at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 8,464[2]-7.4% since 2020
- County
- Travis[2]
- Land area
- 8.7 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 52%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 60%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 51%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -7.4%[2]the slowest-growing of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 8.7 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Bee Cave data for pest control
Bee Cave is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 8,464 people (2025 estimate), down just 7.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.7 square miles (971 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78738[3].
Building amid 7.4% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78738[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lakeway (3.6 mi NW), Lago Vista (10.2 mi N) and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi SW)[3].
52% of Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lakeway (78%), Lago Vista (84%), and Dripping Springs (54%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
60% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Lakeway (36%), Lago Vista (34%), and Dripping Springs (67%) nearby), and population changed -7.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 971 people live per square mile of land across 8.7 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-least dense of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
51% of households rent and 49% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Bee Cave records the slowest growth since 2020 (-7.4%)[2], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (52%)[1], the 2nd-most spread-out settlement (971)[2][3], and the 2nd-highest renter share (51%)[1].
pest control help in Bee Cave: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Bee Cave (ZIP code 78738).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Bee Cave page
| Measure | Bee Cave | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -7.4% | 18.2% | 26 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 51% | 31% | 21 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 971 | 2,156 | 55% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 52% | 74% | 22 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2010 | 2 years newer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 17 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bee Cave | 971 | -7.4% | 8,464 |
| Lakeway 3.6 mi | 1,478 | -0.9% | 19,027 |
| Lago Vista 10.2 mi | 727 | 18.2% | 10,498 |
| Dripping Springs 11.0 mi | 1,267 | 126.5% | 11,167 |
| Cedar Park 16.4 mi | 3,090 | 1.8% | 79,032 |
| Buda 17.4 mi | 1,654 | 6.8% | 16,166 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 4,283 |
| Detached single-family | 2,206 (52%) |
| Occupied homes | 4,164 |
| Owner-occupied | 2,030 (49%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,134 (51%) |
| Median home value | $776,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 86 | 2.0% | ±48 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,484 | 58.0% | ±468 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,166 | 27.2% | ±281 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 391 | 9.1% | ±245 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 151 | 3.5% | ±165 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5 | 0.1% | ±19 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Bee Cave's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78738 | 99% | 20% |
pest control questions from Bee Cave homeowners
My Bee Cave home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 60% of Bee Cave homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Bee Cave. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 51% of Bee Cave households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 78738[4], Travis County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Lakeway (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (10.2 mi), and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi)[3].
My Bee Cave home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 60% of Bee Cave's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Bee Cave. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Bee Cave homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.