Plumbing repair · Bee Cave, Texas
Plumbing repair in Bee Cave, TX
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Bee Cave's homes (58%) was built 2010 to 2019[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Bee Cave, in Travis County — ZIP 78738, counts 8,464 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Bee Cave plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 8,464[2]-7.4% since 2020
- County
- Travis[2]
- Land area
- 8.7 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2010 to 2019[1]58% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 0%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 13%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 60%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
- 22[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 17[4]16 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 2[5]1 in the last 10 years; 0 paid
Reading the Bee Cave data for plumbing
Bee Cave is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 8,464 people (2025 estimate), down just 7.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 8.7 square miles at 971 residents per square mile (the 14th densest) and sits entirely in Travis County, served by ZIP code 78738[3].
With 60% of homes built since 2010 and 0% before 1980[1], Bee Cave's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78738[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Lakeway (3.6 mi NW), Lago Vista (10.2 mi N) and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi SW)[3].
0% of Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units predate 1980 and 60% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lakeway (14%), Lago Vista (14%), and Dripping Springs (4%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 58% — was built 2010 to 2019, and the median home dates to 2012[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the travis forecast zone logged 22 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Feb 22, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 17 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 2 flood-insurance claims across Bee Cave's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
20% of homes heat with utility gas, and 51% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Bee Cave has the lowest pre-1980 housing share (0%)[1], the 2nd-highest renter share (51%)[1], and the 3rd-lowest gas-heat share (20%)[1].
Finding plumbing help around Bee Cave
Plumbing repair contractors taking requests around Bee Cave cover ZIP code 78738.
Before reaching out: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Bee Cave page
| Measure | Bee Cave | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 2 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 0% | 4% | 4 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 51% | 31% | 21 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 20% | 37% | 17 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 60% | 50% | 10 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2012 | 2010 | 2 years newer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 17 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bee Cave | 17 | 2 | 22 |
| Lakeway 3.6 mi | 8 | 353 | 22 |
| Lago Vista 10.2 mi | 3 | 139 | 22 |
| Dripping Springs 11.0 mi | 6 | 42 | 19 |
| Cedar Park 16.4 mi | 27 | 61 | 23 |
| Buda 17.4 mi | 28 | 67 | 19 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78738 | 2 | $0 | 2001 (1) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Aug 15, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Aug 15, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 8.0 mi |
| May 1, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Sep 9, 2020 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Jun 9, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.4 mi |
| May 8, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 86 | 2.0% | ±48 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,484 | 58.0% | ±468 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,166 | 27.2% | ±281 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 391 | 9.1% | ±245 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 151 | 3.5% | ±165 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5 | 0.1% | ±19 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±21 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 4,283 |
| Detached single-family | 2,206 (52%) |
| Occupied homes | 4,164 |
| Owner-occupied | 2,030 (49%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,134 (51%) |
| Median home value | $776,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | 2,834 | 68.1% | ±472 |
| Utility gas | 818 | 19.6% | ±193 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 493 | 11.8% | ±185 |
| Other fuel | 19 | 0.5% | ±31 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Bee Cave's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78738 | 99% | 20% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the TRAVIS forecast zone: see the county list.
plumbing questions from Bee Cave homeowners
Are Bee Cave homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 0% were built before 1960 and 0% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Bee Cave?
The record for Bee Cave's forecast zone shows 22 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 9 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Bee Cave?
78738[7], in Travis County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Lakeway (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (10.2 mi), and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi)[3].
My Bee Cave home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 60% of Bee Cave's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Bee Cave. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Bee Cave homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
My Bee Cave home runs on propane — does that matter?
11.8% of occupied Bee Cave homes heat mainly with bottled, tank or LP gas[1], at least twice the median share of the suburbs we cover (2.2%). Homes on propane need a contractor who works on LP appliances — mention it when you request service.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners (link unverified)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.