Pest control · Manor, Texas
Pest control in Manor, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 81% of Manor's homes are detached houses[1], and 74% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Manor, in Travis County — ZIP 78653, counts 23,070 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Manor pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 23,070[2]+68.7% since 2020
- County
- Travis[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 81%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 74%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 25%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +68.7%[2]the 3rd-fastest-growing of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Manor
Manor is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 23,070 people (2025 estimate), up 68.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.8 square miles at 2,353 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and sits entirely in Travis County, served by ZIP code 78653[3].
Building amid 68.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78653[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Pflugerville (7.0 mi N), Hutto (12.9 mi N) and Round Rock (13.4 mi NW)[3].
81% of Manor's 6,810 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Pflugerville (74%), Hutto (93%), and Round Rock (64%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
74% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Pflugerville (33%), Hutto (51%), and Round Rock (28%) nearby), and population changed +68.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,353 people live per square mile of land across 9.8 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-densest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
25% of households rent and 75% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Manor has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2015)[1] and the 3rd-fastest growth since 2020 (68.7%)[2].
Finding pest control help around Manor
Pest control contractors taking requests around Manor cover ZIP code 78653.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Manor by the numbers
| Measure | Manor | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 68.7% | 18.2% | 51 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 17 | 4 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 25% | 31% | 6 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 81% | 74% | 7 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,353 | 2,156 | 9% denser |
| Median year built | 2015 | 2010 | 5 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manor | 2,353 | 68.7% | 23,070 |
| Pflugerville 7.0 mi | 2,605 | 4.8% | 68,316 |
| Hutto 12.9 mi | 3,084 | 66.9% | 46,048 |
| Round Rock 13.4 mi | 3,659 | 18.2% | 141,282 |
| Cedar Park 18.9 mi | 3,090 | 1.8% | 79,032 |
| Georgetown 23.2 mi | 1,814 | 58.5% | 106,907 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 6,810 |
| Detached single-family | 5,503 (81%) |
| Occupied homes | 6,379 |
| Owner-occupied | 4,785 (75%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,594 (25%) |
| Median home value | $347,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,809 | 26.6% | ±441 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,225 | 47.4% | ±600 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,396 | 20.5% | ±420 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 217 | 3.2% | ±185 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 136 | 2.0% | ±152 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 27 | 0.4% | ±43 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Manor's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78653 | 98% | 9% |
Manor pest control questions
My Manor home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 74% of Manor homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Manor. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 25% of Manor households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 78653[4], Travis County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Pflugerville (7.0 mi), Hutto (12.9 mi), and Round Rock (13.4 mi)[3].
My Manor home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 74% of Manor's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.