Pest control · Leander, Texas
Pest control in Leander, TX
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 82% of Leander's homes are detached houses[1], and 63% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Leander, in Williamson County and Travis County — ZIP 78641, counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Leander at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 91,132[2]+53.8% since 2020
- County
- Williamson / Travis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 82%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 63%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 27%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +53.8%[2]the 6th-fastest-growing of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 38.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What Leander's numbers say about pest control
Leander counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 38.8 square miles holding 2,349 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Williamson County and Travis County, with ZIP code 78641[3].
Building amid 53.8% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78641[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Cedar Park (5.1 mi SE), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi NW) and Lago Vista (11.4 mi SW)[3].
82% of Leander's 27,000 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cedar Park (73%), Liberty Hill (65%), and Lago Vista (84%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
63% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Cedar Park (31%), Liberty Hill (82%), and Lago Vista (34%) nearby), and population changed +53.8% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,349 people live per square mile of land across 38.8 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
27% of households rent and 73% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Leander has the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2013, tied with Dripping Springs)[1].
Finding pest control help around Leander
Pest control contractors taking requests around Leander cover ZIP code 78641.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Leander by the numbers
| Measure | Leander | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 53.8% | 18.2% | 36 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 20 | 17 | 3 more |
| Renter-occupied | 27% | 31% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 74% | 9 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,349 | 2,156 | 9% denser |
| Median year built | 2013 | 2010 | 3 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leander | 2,349 | 53.8% | 91,132 |
| Cedar Park 5.1 mi | 3,090 | 1.8% | 79,032 |
| Liberty Hill 6.7 mi | 2,874 | 276.6% | 13,317 |
| Lago Vista 11.4 mi | 727 | 18.2% | 10,498 |
| Georgetown 11.7 mi | 1,814 | 58.5% | 106,907 |
| Round Rock 12.3 mi | 3,659 | 18.2% | 141,282 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 27,000 |
| Detached single-family | 22,267 (82%) |
| Occupied homes | 26,326 |
| Owner-occupied | 19,323 (73%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,003 (27%) |
| Median home value | $506,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,669 | 17.3% | ±611 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 12,228 | 45.3% | ±752 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,975 | 22.1% | ±614 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,073 | 7.7% | ±348 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,371 | 5.1% | ±281 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 351 | 1.3% | ±146 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 223 | 0.8% | ±120 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±35 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 31 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| 1939 or earlier | 79 | 0.3% | ±54 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Leander's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78641 | 97% | 29% |
pest control questions from Leander homeowners
My Leander home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 63% of Leander homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Leander. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 27% of Leander households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 78641[4], Williamson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Cedar Park (5.1 mi), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi), and Lago Vista (11.4 mi)[3].
My Leander home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 63% of Leander's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.