research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Manor, Texas

AC repair and HVAC service in Manor, TX

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Manor, 77% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2015. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Manor, in Travis County — ZIP 78653, counts 23,070 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Manor at a glance for HVAC

Population (2025 est.)
23,070[2]+68.7% since 2020
County
Travis[2]
Land area
9.8 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,353 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
77%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
19%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, travis zone
8[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
22[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
24[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
6%[1]of 6,810 housing units
Median year built
2015[1]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover

Reading the Manor data for HVAC

Manor is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 23,070 people (2025 estimate), up 68.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.8 square miles at 2,353 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and sits entirely in Travis County, served by ZIP code 78653[3].

With 74% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Manor's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 6% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.

78653 is the city's single ZIP code[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Pflugerville (7.0 mi N), Hutto (12.9 mi N) and Round Rock (13.4 mi NW)[3].

77% of occupied Manor homes heat with electricity, 19% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Pflugerville (47%), Hutto (60%), and Round Rock (47%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.

Travis County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 8 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 20, 2024) and 22 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Pflugerville (8), Hutto (5), and Round Rock (5).

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 24 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: May 28, 2025, 9.4 miles from the city center.

6% of Manor's 6,810 housing units were built before 2000 and 74% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Pflugerville (38%), Hutto (6%), and Round Rock (45%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Manor records the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (77%)[1], the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (19%)[1], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2015)[1], and the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (74%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 8 heat or excessive-heat days and 22 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles and 24 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Finding HVAC help around Manor

AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Manor cover ZIP code 78653.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

Manor by the numbers

How Manor stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureManorMedian of 15Difference
Built before 20006%17%11 pts lower
Utility-gas heat19%37%18 pts lower
Built 2010 or later74%50%24 pts higher
Electric heat77%60%18 pts higher
Propane / LP heat2.2%2.2%about the same
Median year built201520105 years newer
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)2424same as median

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Manor and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityHeat daysFreeze daysLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Manor822124
Pflugerville 7.0 mi822140
Hutto 12.9 mi523021
Round Rock 13.4 mi523441
Cedar Park 18.9 mi523745
Georgetown 23.2 mi523114
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
May 28, 202575 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 16, 202470 mph (est.)8.8 mi
Oct 24, 202260 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 24, 202260 mph (est.)7.6 mi
May 24, 202260 mph (est.)6.4 mi
Oct 27, 202164 mph (est.)9.6 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
May 9, 20179.4 mi
How Manor's 6,379 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Electricity4,92877.3%±606
Utility gas1,19618.7%±437
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)1432.2%±146
No fuel used1121.8%±149
When Manor's 6,810 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,80926.6%±441
2010 to 20193,22547.4%±600
2000 to 20091,39620.5%±420
1990 to 199900.0%±23
1980 to 19892173.2%±185
1970 to 19791362.0%±152
1960 to 196900.0%±23
1950 to 195900.0%±23
1940 to 194900.0%±23
1939 or earlier270.4%±43

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Manor housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units6,810
Detached single-family5,503 (81%)
Occupied homes6,379
Owner-occupied4,785 (75%)
Renter-occupied1,594 (25%)
Median home value$347,900

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Manor[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Manor's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
7865398%9%

Dated heat and freeze records for the TRAVIS forecast zone: see the county list.

Manor HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Manor?

77% of Manor homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Manor's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 2015, and 74% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Manor ZIP codes are covered?

78653[5], Travis County. Nearby pages: Pflugerville (7.0 mi), Hutto (12.9 mi), and Round Rock (13.4 mi)[3].

My Manor home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 74% of Manor's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.