AC & heating repair · Leander, Texas
AC repair and HVAC service in Leander, TX
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Leander, 41% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2013. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Leander, in Williamson County and Travis County — ZIP 78641, counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Leander HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 91,132[2]+53.8% since 2020
- County
- Williamson / Travis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 41%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 56%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, williamson zone
- 5[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, williamson zone
- 23[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 6[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 25[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 15%[1]of 27,000 housing units
- Median year built
- 2013[1]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Leander
Leander counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.8% since 2020[2]. It covers 38.8 square miles (2,349 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), spans Williamson County and Travis County, in ZIP code 78641[3].
With 63% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Leander's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 15% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 78641[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Cedar Park (5.1 mi SE), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi NW) and Lago Vista (11.4 mi SW)[3].
41% of occupied Leander homes heat with electricity, 56% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the lowest electric share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cedar Park (43%), Liberty Hill (74%), and Lago Vista (79%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Williamson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 5 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 20, 2024) and 23 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Cedar Park (5), Liberty Hill (5), and Lago Vista (8).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 6 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 25 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 14, 2023, 4.0 miles from the city center.
15% of Leander's 27,000 housing units were built before 2000 and 63% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Cedar Park (34%), Liberty Hill (15%), and Lago Vista (41%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Leander stands out for the lowest electric-heat share (41%)[1], the highest gas-heat share (56%)[1], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2013, tied with Dripping Springs)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
HVAC help in Leander: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Leander cover ZIP code 78641.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Leander by the numbers
| Measure | Leander | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-gas heat | 56% | 37% | 19 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 41% | 60% | 18 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 63% | 50% | 13 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.9% | 2.2% | about the same |
| Built before 2000 | 15% | 17% | 1 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 25 | 24 | 1 more |
| Median year built | 2013 | 2010 | 3 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leander | 5 | 23 | 6 | 25 |
| Cedar Park 5.1 mi | 5 | 23 | 7 | 45 |
| Liberty Hill 6.7 mi | 5 | 23 | 3 | 12 |
| Lago Vista 11.4 mi | 8 | 22 | 3 | 22 |
| Georgetown 11.7 mi | 5 | 23 | 1 | 14 |
| Round Rock 12.3 mi | 5 | 23 | 4 | 41 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2023 | 75 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Mar 21, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2017 | 3.2 mi |
| Jul 24, 2017 | 3.0 mi |
| Jul 24, 2017 | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 24, 2017 | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 23, 2017 | 9.7 mi |
| May 9, 2017 | 7.6 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 14,676 | 55.7% | ±797 |
| Electricity | 10,910 | 41.4% | ±785 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 501 | 1.9% | ±198 |
| Solar energy | 81 | 0.3% | ±73 |
| Other fuel | 68 | 0.3% | ±94 |
| No fuel used | 67 | 0.3% | ±67 |
| Wood | 23 | 0.1% | ±40 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,669 | 17.3% | ±611 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 12,228 | 45.3% | ±752 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,975 | 22.1% | ±614 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,073 | 7.7% | ±348 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,371 | 5.1% | ±281 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 351 | 1.3% | ±146 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 223 | 0.8% | ±120 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±35 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 31 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| 1939 or earlier | 79 | 0.3% | ±54 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 27,000 |
| Detached single-family | 22,267 (82%) |
| Occupied homes | 26,326 |
| Owner-occupied | 19,323 (73%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,003 (27%) |
| Median home value | $506,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Leander's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78641 | 97% | 29% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILLIAMSON forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Leander homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Leander?
41% of Leander homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Leander's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2013, and 63% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Leander ZIP codes are covered?
78641[5], Williamson County. Nearby pages: Cedar Park (5.1 mi), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi), and Lago Vista (11.4 mi)[3].
My Leander home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 63% of Leander's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.