research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Bee Cave, Texas

AC repair and HVAC service in Bee Cave, TX

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Bee Cave, 68% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2012. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Bee Cave, in Travis County — ZIP 78738, counts 8,464 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Bee Cave at a glance for HVAC

Population (2025 est.)
8,464[2]-7.4% since 2020
County
Travis[2]
Land area
8.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
971 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
68%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
20%[1]plus 12% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, travis zone
8[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
22[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
26[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
13%[1]of 4,283 housing units
Median year built
2012[1]the 5th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover

What Bee Cave's numbers say about HVAC

Bee Cave is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 8,464 people (2025 estimate), down just 7.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.7 square miles (971 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78738[3].

With 60% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Bee Cave's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 13% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78738[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Lakeway (3.6 mi NW), Lago Vista (10.2 mi N) and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi SW)[3].

68% of occupied Bee Cave homes heat with electricity, 20% with utility gas and 12% with propane[1] — the 6th-highest electric share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lakeway (60%), Lago Vista (79%), and Dripping Springs (69%) heat electrically. Electric heat usually means one outdoor unit doing both jobs.

Travis County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 8 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 20, 2024) and 22 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 26 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: May 16, 2024, 8.9 miles from the city center.

13% of Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units were built before 2000 and 60% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Lakeway (41%), Lago Vista (41%), and Dripping Springs (17%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.

Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Bee Cave stands out for the 3rd-lowest gas-heat share (20%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 8 heat or excessive-heat days and 22 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 26 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

HVAC help in Bee Cave: what to do next

AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Bee Cave cover ZIP code 78738.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

The data underneath this Bee Cave page

Bee Cave next to the typical covered suburb (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureBee CaveMedian of 15Difference
Propane / LP heat11.8%2.2%10 pts higher
Utility-gas heat20%37%17 pts lower
Built before 200013%17%4 pts lower
Built 2010 or later60%50%10 pts higher
Electric heat68%60%8 pts higher
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)26242 more
Median year built201220102 years newer

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.

Bee Cave beside its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityHeat daysFreeze daysLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Bee Cave822226
Lakeway 3.6 mi822120
Lago Vista 10.2 mi822322
Dripping Springs 11.0 mi81908
Cedar Park 16.4 mi523745
Buda 17.4 mi819319
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
May 16, 202464 mph (est.)8.9 mi
Jun 21, 202359 mph9.6 mi
Jun 21, 202359 mph9.1 mi
Jun 3, 202370 mph (est.)3.6 mi
May 5, 202364 mph8.1 mi
Mar 2, 202358 mph9.3 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Apr 6, 20188.2 mi
Sep 25, 20167.9 mi
How Bee Cave's 4,164 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Electricity2,83468.1%±472
Utility gas81819.6%±193
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)49311.8%±185
Other fuel190.5%±31
When Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later862.0%±48
2010 to 20192,48458.0%±468
2000 to 20091,16627.2%±281
1990 to 19993919.1%±245
1980 to 19891513.5%±165
1970 to 197950.1%±19
1960 to 196900.0%±21
1950 to 195900.0%±21
1940 to 194900.0%±21
1939 or earlier00.0%±21

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Bee Cave housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units4,283
Detached single-family2,206 (52%)
Occupied homes4,164
Owner-occupied2,030 (49%)
Renter-occupied2,134 (51%)
Median home value$776,400

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Bee Cave[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Bee Cave's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
7873899%20%

Dated heat and freeze records for the TRAVIS forecast zone: see the county list.

Common Bee Cave HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Bee Cave?

68% of Bee Cave homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Bee Cave's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 2012, and 60% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Bee Cave ZIP codes are covered?

78738[5], Travis County. Nearby pages: Lakeway (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (10.2 mi), and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi)[3].

My Bee Cave home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 60% of Bee Cave's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

I rent in Bee Cave. Who arranges the repair?

51% of occupied Bee Cave homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

My Bee Cave home runs on propane — does that matter?

11.8% of occupied Bee Cave homes heat mainly with bottled, tank or LP gas[1], at least twice the median share of the suburbs we cover (2.2%). Homes on propane need a contractor who works on LP appliances — mention it when you request service.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.