research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Manor, Texas

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Manor, TX

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 2% of Manor's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 27% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Manor, in Travis County — ZIP 78653, counts 23,070 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Manor electrical snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
23,070[2]+68.7% since 2020
County
Travis[2]
Land area
9.8 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,353 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
2%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
0%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
27%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
77%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
1[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
24[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
22[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness

What the local data means for electrical in Manor

Manor is one of the fastest-growing Austin-metro suburbs tracked here: 23,070 people (2025 estimate), up 68.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.8 square miles (2,353 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in Travis County, in ZIP code 78653[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78653[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Pflugerville (7.0 mi N), Hutto (12.9 mi N) and Round Rock (13.4 mi NW)[3].

Only 2% of Manor's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Pflugerville (3%), Hutto (1%), and Round Rock (9%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.

77% of Manor homes heat with electricity and 19% with gas[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Pflugerville (47%), Hutto (60%), and Round Rock (47%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.

Within 10 miles of central Manor: 24 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on May 28, 2025[4].

Ice is the other outage risk: 22 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.

27% of Manor's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Manor has the 3rd-lowest median home value ($347,900)[1].

electrical help in Manor: what to do next

Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Manor (ZIP code 78653).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Manor homes by building type

81%[1] of Manor's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 590 of 6,810 housing units[1].

Manor's 6,810 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house5,50380.8%±601
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)911.3%±110
Duplex (2 units)470.7%±78
3–4 units150.2%±27
5–9 units1121.6%±191
10–19 units2213.2%±221
20–49 units1732.5%±136
50 or more units5908.7%±288
Mobile home580.9%±75

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Manor numbers behind this page

Manor against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureManorMedian of 15Difference
Built 1980–993%13%10 pts lower
Built before 19600.4%1.5%1 pts lower
Built 1960–792%3%1 pts lower
Median home value$347,900$420,00017% lower
Detached single-family81%74%7 pts higher
Owner-occupied75%69%6 pts higher
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)11same as median

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Manor compares with its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reportsFreeze days
Manor12422
Pflugerville 7.0 mi14022
Hutto 12.9 mi02123
Round Rock 13.4 mi44123
Cedar Park 18.9 mi74523
Georgetown 23.2 mi11423
When Manor's 6,810 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1,80926.6%±441
2010 to 20193,22547.4%±600
2000 to 20091,39620.5%±420
1990 to 199900.0%±23
1980 to 19892173.2%±185
1970 to 19791362.0%±152
1960 to 196900.0%±23
1950 to 195900.0%±23
1940 to 194900.0%±23
1939 or earlier270.4%±43

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
May 28, 202575 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 16, 202470 mph (est.)8.8 mi
Oct 24, 202260 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 24, 202260 mph (est.)7.6 mi
May 24, 202260 mph (est.)6.4 mi
Oct 27, 202164 mph (est.)9.6 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
May 9, 20179.4 mi
ZIP code areas covering Manor[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Manor's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
7865398%9%

Dated heat and freeze records for the TRAVIS forecast zone: see the county list.

Common Manor electrical questions

Could my Manor house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 2% of Manor homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Manor?

May 28, 2025, 9.4 miles from the city center, 75 mph[4].

Which Manor ZIP codes are covered?

78653[5] — Travis County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Pflugerville (7.0 mi), Hutto (12.9 mi), and Round Rock (13.4 mi)[3].

My Manor home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?

Possibly: 74% of Manor's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.