Electrical repair · Leander, Texas
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Leander, TX
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 2% of Leander's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 17% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Leander, in Williamson County and Travis County — ZIP 78641, counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Leander at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 91,132[2]+53.8% since 2020
- County
- Williamson / Travis[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 38.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 2%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 0%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 17%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 41%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 6[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 25[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, williamson zone
- 23[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Leander data for electrical
Leander counts 91,132 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.8% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 38.8 square miles holding 2,349 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Williamson County and Travis County, with ZIP code 78641[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 78641[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Cedar Park (5.1 mi SE), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi NW) and Lago Vista (11.4 mi SW)[3].
Only 2% of Leander's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Cedar Park (5%), Liberty Hill (2%), and Lago Vista (12%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
41% of Leander homes heat with electricity and 56% with gas[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Cedar Park (43%), Liberty Hill (74%), and Lago Vista (79%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Leander: 25 damaging-wind reports and 6 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 14, 2023[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 23 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
17% of Leander's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Leander records the 2nd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (6)[4].
Finding electrical help around Leander
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Leander area — ZIP code 78641.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Leander homes by building type
82%[1] of Leander's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,090 of 27,000 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 22,267 | 82.5% | ±626 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 418 | 1.5% | ±152 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 100 | 0.4% | ±89 |
| 3–4 units | 293 | 1.1% | ±181 |
| 5–9 units | 913 | 3.4% | ±283 |
| 10–19 units | 1,090 | 4.0% | ±342 |
| 20–49 units | 865 | 3.2% | ±276 |
| 50 or more units | 760 | 2.8% | ±215 |
| Mobile home | 281 | 1.0% | ±148 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 13 | 0.0% | ±22 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Leander page
| Measure | Leander | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 6 | 1 | 5 more |
| Built before 1960 | 0.4% | 1.5% | 1 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 2% | 3% | 1 pts lower |
| Median home value | $506,200 | $420,000 | 21% higher |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 74% | 9 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 69% | 4 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 13% | 13% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Austin-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leander | 6 | 25 | 23 |
| Cedar Park 5.1 mi | 7 | 45 | 23 |
| Liberty Hill 6.7 mi | 3 | 12 | 23 |
| Lago Vista 11.4 mi | 3 | 22 | 22 |
| Georgetown 11.7 mi | 1 | 14 | 23 |
| Round Rock 12.3 mi | 4 | 41 | 23 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,669 | 17.3% | ±611 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 12,228 | 45.3% | ±752 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,975 | 22.1% | ±614 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,073 | 7.7% | ±348 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,371 | 5.1% | ±281 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 351 | 1.3% | ±146 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 223 | 0.8% | ±120 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±35 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 31 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| 1939 or earlier | 79 | 0.3% | ±54 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2023 | 75 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 24, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Mar 21, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2017 | 3.2 mi |
| Jul 24, 2017 | 3.0 mi |
| Jul 24, 2017 | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 24, 2017 | 5.6 mi |
| Jul 23, 2017 | 9.7 mi |
| May 9, 2017 | 7.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Leander's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78641 | 97% | 29% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the WILLIAMSON forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Leander homeowners
Could my Leander house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 2% of Leander homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Leander?
Sep 14, 2023, 4.0 miles from the city center, 75 mph[4].
Which Leander ZIP codes are covered?
78641[5] — Williamson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Cedar Park (5.1 mi), Liberty Hill (6.7 mi), and Lago Vista (11.4 mi)[3].
My Leander home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 63% of Leander's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.