research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Bee Cave, Texas

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Bee Cave, TX

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 0% of Bee Cave's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Bee Cave, in Travis County — ZIP 78738, counts 8,464 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Bee Cave at a glance for electrical

Population (2025 est.)
8,464[2]-7.4% since 2020
County
Travis[2]
Land area
8.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
971 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
0%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
0%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
2%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
68%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
2[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
26[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, travis zone
22[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness

What Bee Cave's numbers say about electrical

Bee Cave is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 8,464 people (2025 estimate), down just 7.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 8.7 square miles at 971 residents per square mile (the 14th densest) and sits entirely in Travis County, served by ZIP code 78738[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

The entire city sits in ZIP code 78738[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lakeway (3.6 mi NW), Lago Vista (10.2 mi N) and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi SW)[3].

Only 0% of Bee Cave's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the lowest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lakeway (11%), Lago Vista (12%), and Dripping Springs (4%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.

68% of Bee Cave homes heat with electricity and 20% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (Lakeway (60%), Lago Vista (79%), and Dripping Springs (69%) nearby). All-electric panels carry the heaviest loads, so EV chargers here usually start with a load calculation.

Within 10 miles of central Bee Cave: 26 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on May 16, 2024[4].

Ice is the other outage risk: 22 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.

2% of Bee Cave's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Bee Cave records the lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (0%)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (52%)[1], and the 2nd-highest median home value ($776,400)[1].

electrical help in Bee Cave: what to do next

Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Bee Cave area — ZIP code 78738.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Bee Cave homes by building type

48%[1] of Bee Cave's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 48%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 726 of 4,283 housing units[1].

Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house2,20651.5%±419
3–4 units2074.8%±209
5–9 units2946.9%±192
10–19 units44410.4%±250
20–49 units3899.1%±337
50 or more units72617.0%±349
Mobile home170.4%±28

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Bee Cave by the numbers

How Bee Cave stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureBee CaveMedian of 15Difference
Built before 19600.0%1.5%2 pts lower
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)211 more
Built 1960–790%3%3 pts lower
Median home value$776,400$420,00085% higher
Detached single-family52%74%22 pts lower
Owner-occupied49%69%21 pts lower
Built 1980–9913%13%about the same

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Bee Cave and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reportsFreeze days
Bee Cave22622
Lakeway 3.6 mi12022
Lago Vista 10.2 mi32222
Dripping Springs 11.0 mi0819
Cedar Park 16.4 mi74523
Buda 17.4 mi31919
When Bee Cave's 4,283 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later862.0%±48
2010 to 20192,48458.0%±468
2000 to 20091,16627.2%±281
1990 to 19993919.1%±245
1980 to 19891513.5%±165
1970 to 197950.1%±19
1960 to 196900.0%±21
1950 to 195900.0%±21
1940 to 194900.0%±21
1939 or earlier00.0%±21

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
May 16, 202464 mph (est.)8.9 mi
Jun 21, 202359 mph9.6 mi
Jun 21, 202359 mph9.1 mi
Jun 3, 202370 mph (est.)3.6 mi
May 5, 202364 mph8.1 mi
Mar 2, 202358 mph9.3 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Apr 6, 20188.2 mi
Sep 25, 20167.9 mi
ZIP code areas covering Bee Cave[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Bee Cave's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
7873899%20%

Dated heat and freeze records for the TRAVIS forecast zone: see the county list.

electrical questions from Bee Cave homeowners

Could my Bee Cave house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 0% of Bee Cave homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Bee Cave?

May 16, 2024, 8.9 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].

Which Bee Cave ZIP codes are covered?

78738[5] — Travis County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Lakeway (3.6 mi), Lago Vista (10.2 mi), and Dripping Springs (11.0 mi)[3].

My Bee Cave home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?

Possibly: 60% of Bee Cave's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.